Privacy & cookies policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy relates solely to personal data provided by you to timeoutdoors.com. We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to keeping your personal information private and informing you how we use it. This policy outlines the principles we follow.

Data Protection Registrar

We are obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to follow certain principles of 'good information handling' to protect any personal data we hold. We are also obliged to register with the Data Protection Registrar, which we have done - our registration number is Z8428106.

Collecting information

We collect information in the following ways:

  • by various forms (including enquiry and registration forms) submitted by you
  • by using "cookies" & log files
  • by software that generates statistics about use of our site.
Information, cookies & statistical software

Information submitted by you in whatever manner, including by enquiry and registration forms, will be used solely to provide you services that you have requested and for internal administration purposes. This information will not be accessible by other users of the website.

Some information submitted by Administrators (generally someone representing a club, event or other organisation wishing to make certain information available to users of the website) is intended to be made accessible to all users of the website and each Administrator is contacted individually to request such information. Before publication of that information on the website we will clarify with the Administrator exactly which information is to be published on the website, and obtain consent from the Administrator to publication of that information on the website.

A "cookie" is a file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored on your hard drive, so that it can later be read back by the web server. This makes it more convenient for users as we can identify you and personalise the site with information you have already supplied.

We also use cookies to track your session when you log-on to the timeoutdoors.com web-site and create a log file of your visits to our web-site. We aggregate this data for statistical purposes but we do not link the data to anything personally identifiable about you an as individual.

Due to the diverse requirements of and technologies used by users of websites, it is common practice to use software that generates various statistics, for example, about time spent by users browsing particular pages and which browser they use. This allows us to ensure we concentrate our efforts on the most popular areas of our website and that technically, our website is available to users of all available technologies. The software does not record personal information.

Disclosure to third parties

We will not disclose, sell or give away your personal information to third parties except to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested service, or as required by law. For example, if you request information about a challenge, event or trip, your details will be passed to the relevant organiser to enable them to contact you with the information. The third party is only entitled to use your details for this purpose and not for any general marketing of their own.

We will do everything we can to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, including ensuring compliance by our staff. We have implemented various security measures to safeguard your information and we will use all reasonable efforts to maintain and improve such measures at all times. However, transmissions made via the internet cannot be made absolutely secure and therefore we assume no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or unauthorised third parties. We may assign data as part of a sale of our business.

Protection of personal privacy

Please remember that protection of your privacy starts with you. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and you should always be careful and responsible whenever disclosing information on-line. We will keep personal data as safe and secure as practicably possible and protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.

Transmission of data

Although we are a UK company, the internet is a global medium. Information accessible by users of our website in the UK will also be accessible by users of our website around the world. Consenting to publication of information on our website therefore means that that information may be transferred outside the UK and European Union (EU) to countries which may not have the level of data protection legislation equivalent to that in the UK or EU. In providing us with any such information you are also giving consent to these transfers.

Third party policies

If you click through to a third party's website from our website, you will be subject to that third party's privacy policy over which we have no control. We cannot therefore assume any responsibility or liability for these third party policies.

Miscellaneous

We will retain your data for as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues, and then, subject to legal or other regulatory requirements, it will be destroyed. We retain the right to amend this Data Protection & Privacy Policy at any time but will always make available our most recent policy statement on the website. This policy shall not create any contractual relationship between TOD.com Limited and any other party; nor shall it confer rights of any description on any party.

Acceptance

In using the services offered by timeoutdoors.com, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you are not comfortable with any aspect of this policy then we must ask you to discontinue using our services.

Updating your information

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your details up to date by notifying support@timeoutdoors.com. You also have the right to access and/or correct the personal information held by us, for which we may need to charge a small fee to cover our administration costs. If you wish to do this then please send an email to us at support@timeoutdoors.com. Alternatively, write or fax to:

The Data Protection Manager
timeoutdoors
4 Bedern Bank
Ripon
North Yorkshire
HG4 1PE

CONTACT US
If you have any queries or problems in relation to privacy, please contact us on support@timeoutdoors.com or call 0333 577 8200.