Privacy & cookies policy

This Privacy Policy relates solely to personal data provided by you to timeoutdoors whilst using our website. We respect your right to privacy and we are committed to keeping your personal information private. This policy outlines the principles we follow.
 
SUMMARY
 
As we have always adopted best practice when it comes to privacy and data protection, GDPR actually changes very little of what we do on a day to day basis. In a nutshell, this is how we collect and use your personal information:
 
When you visit our website we'll track various things you do - this helps us monitor the effectiveness of advertising campaigns (the site is a free resource and relies on advertising revenue to exist), make the site better and understand what you are interested in, which can help us provide information that you will find more interesting and relevant.
 
If you enter your name or other details into our website, that information will be stored on our secure servers in Manchester, UK.
 
If you provide your details for the purposes of requesting information from one of our partners, your details will be passed to the relevant partner to enable them to contact you with the information you have asked for. Your details are transferred to the Partner via an encrypted, password-protected connection to our Website.
 
We'll only send you our newsletters if you have opted-in; and you can unsubscribe at any time.
 
Other than that, we never disclose, sell or give away your personal information to third parties.
 
If you are not comfortable with the way we collect, protect and use your personal information, then we suggest you stop using the Website.
 
This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Website terms of use.
 
DEFINITIONS
 
Data: collectively all information that you submit to TOD.COM Limited t/a timeoutdoors via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Laws;
 
Cookies: a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
 
Data Protection Laws: any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including but not limited to the Directive 96/46/EC (Data Protection Directive) or the GDPR, and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, for as long as the GDPR is effective in the UK;
 
GDPR: the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679;
 
timeoutdoors or us: TOD.COM Limited t/a timeoutdoors, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 04956507 whose registered office is at Suffolk House, Roecliffe Business Centre, Roecliffe, North Yorkshire, YO51 9NE;
 
UK and EU Cookie Law: the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronxic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
 
User or you: any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by timeoutdoors and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to timeoutdoors and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
 
Website: the website that you are currently using, https://www.timeoutdoors.com/, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.
 
SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 
This privacy policy applies only to the actions of timeoutdoors and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.
 
For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, timeoutdoors is the "data controller". This means that timeoutdoors determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed. We are a registered data controller with the ICO - our registration number is Z8428106.
 
DATA COLLECTED
 
We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
 
  • name;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • IP address (automatically collected);
  • web browser type and version (automatically collected);
  • operating system (automatically collected);
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
HOW WE COLLECT DATA
 
We collect Data in 2 ways: 
 
  • data is given to us by you; and
  • data that we collect automatically.
Data that is given to us by you
 
timeoutdoors will collect your Data in a number of ways, including when you: 
 
  • contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail, chat or through any other means;
  • request further details about an event, challenge, trip or other activity promoted on the Website;
  • when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
  • when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes;
  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
  • when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
  • when you subscribe to our newsletters;
  • when you use our services;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
Information submitted by you in whatever manner, including by enquiry and registration forms, will be used solely to provide you services that you have requested and for internal administration purposes. This information will not be accessible by other users of the website.
 
Some information submitted by Administrators (generally someone representing a club, event or other organisation wishing to make certain information available to users of the website) is intended to be made accessible to all users of the Website and each Administrator is contacted individually to request such information. Before publication of that information on the Website we will clarify with the Administrator exactly which information is to be published on the website, and obtain consent from the Administrator to publication of that information on the Website.
 
Data that is collected automatically
 
To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically in the following ways: 
 
We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
 
We will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed "Cookies".

The Website may also use SessionCam for analysis, which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements and page scrolling but does not include any text keyed into website forms. Data collected by SessionCam is for internal use only to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting only - it is not possible to identify an individual user from the data collected.
 
OUR USE OF DATA
 
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 
 
  • improvement of our products / services;
  • transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
  • content personalisation;
in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.
 
We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below).
 
For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we'll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in.

Soft opt-in consent applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service). Under "soft opt-in" consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.

For other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we'll provide.

If you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed "Your rights" below.
 
When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
 
WHO WE SHARE DATA WITH
 
We never disclose, sell or give away your personal information to third parties unless:
  • we are required to do so by law, or
  • if you provide your details for the purposes of requesting information from one of our partners.
In the latter case, your details will be passed to the relevant partner to enable them to contact you with the information you have asked for. Your details are transferred to the Partner via an encrypted, password-protected connection to our Website.

Our Terms of business entitle the Partner to use your personal details for the purposes of contacting you about the relevant event, challenge, trip or other activity but not for their own marketing purposes - for example, they are not entitled to add your email address to their newsletter list.
 
KEEPING DATA SECURE
 
We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example: 
 
  • access to your account is controlled by a password and a user name that is unique to you;
  • we use 2-factor authentication for administrative access to the website;
  • we store your Data on secure servers in the UK that are protected by our own dedicated firewall; and
  • we use one of the world's most advanced Web Application Firewalls to protect the Website from non-human and other suspicious activity.
Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us at help @ timeoutdoors.com.
 
DATA RETENTION
 
Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
 
Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
 
YOUR RIGHTS
 
You have the following rights in relation to your Data: 
 
Right to access - the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive." Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
 
Right to correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
 
Right to erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
 
Right to restrict our use of your Data - the right to "block" us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
 
Right to data portability - the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
 
Right to object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
 
To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us at help @ timeoutdoors.com.
 
If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO's contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/. Our registration number with the ICO is Z8428106.
 
It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 
This Website provides links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.
 
CHANGE OF BUSINESS OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL
 
timeoutdoors may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of timeoutdoors. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
 
We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.
 
COOKIES
 
timeoutdoors uses Cookies to improve your experience of the Website. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by the Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.
 
By using the Website we assume that you are giving your consent to the use of the following Cookies unless you change your cookie settings to tell us otherwise.
 
Strictly necessary cookies
 
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
 
Analytical/performance cookies
 
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
 
Functionality cookies
 
These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
 
GENERAL
 
You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
 
If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
 
Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
 
This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.
 
timeoutdoors reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.
 
In using the services offered by timeoutdoors, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you are not comfortable with any aspect of this policy then we must ask you to discontinue using our services.
 
CONTACT US
 
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your details up to date either by logging in to your account or by contacting us using the details below.

The Data Protection Manager
timeoutdoors
Suffolk House
Roecliffe Business Centre
Roecliffe
North Yorkshire
YO51 9NE
 
If you have any queries or problems in relation to privacy, please contact us on help @ timeoutdoors.com or call 0333 577 8200.